Benefits of Natural Oils

While there are many commercial anti-aging products available, most of these formulas are expensive and contain potentially harmful chemicals which can actually damage your skin in the long-term.  

There is no "Magic Pill". 

It has nothing to do with jelly fish or beets.

The Oils used have been used for centuries 

all over the world and their benefits have long track records. 

They come packed with nutrients that build healthily skin and heal damaged problem skin.

Vit A, B's, C, E, and K's

Oxidants, Essential Fatty Acids, and Natural UV blockers

The benefits include cell production and restoration, 

anti inflammatory, anti aging, and skin resiliency.

These oils don’t clog pores, or leave your skin feeling greasy.  






Agan Oil

Natives of Morocco’s Argan Forest, which was declared a Biosphere Reserve by UNESCO in 1998, have pressed the nut to extract its precious oil, for use as a dietary supplement, wound healing, and to nourish the skin and hair. What makes the oil so beneficial, is that it’s rich with vitamins A, C and E, as well as being loaded with antioxidants, linoleic acid and omega-6 fatty acids. When applied externally, it can help boost cell production which results in healthier skin and hair.

Shea Butter

Shea butter comes from the nut of the karite shea tree that is indigenous to Africa. Raw, unrefined shea butter contains vitamins and minerals such as vitamins A and E, as well as essential fatty acids. It has a creamy color and a very distinct smell. It has been used for centuries for its moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and antiaging properties.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil is one of the best carrier oils for creating skin-healing oil blends. Rich in omega-6  gamma-linolenic acid, Apricot Kernel oil helps to hydrate and nourish skin while vitamins A and E contained in the oil encourage regeneration of skin cells and collagen production to help reduce fine lines and wrinkles.

Rose Hip Oil

Essential fatty acids include omega-3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. They are vital for our general health and the health of our skin — but our bodies are unable to produce them.  Essential fatty acids help to regenerate skin cells and to repair damaged skin tissue.It is the essential fatty acids in rosehip oil that quench dry, sun damaged skin and help to improve the appearance of burns, scars, wrinkles and stretch marks.Rosehip oil is rich in a natural source of vitamin A, known as trans-retinoic acid. Research shows that topical trans-retinoic acid is effective in helping to prevent premature ageing caused by sun exposure.When skin is exposed to the sun, it can increase levels of enzymes that lead to the breakdown of collagen and elastin. The trans-retinoic acid in rose hip oil reduces the activity of these skin-damaging enzymes, reducing damage caused by the sun.Antioxidants are micronutrients that protect tissues in the body. Rosehip oil is rich in a range of antioxidants, including beta-carotene and lycopene, which help to protect and repair skin from premature ageing caused by modern living.

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil contains large amounts of vitamins E and K – meaning that this oil not only helps skin to regenerate and maintain elasticity, it also promotes better circulation. Additionally, Sweet Almond oil is a natural UV Blocker, making it ideal for people who spend a lot of time in the sun. and absorbs relatively quickly.

Grapeseed Oil

Its powerful antioxidant properties can work to delay skin aging by minimizing damage caused by free radicals. It leaves the skin looking younger, improving overall appearance.The oil can also offer protection against sun damage, and it has astringent properties which work to tighten the skin. Because it contains linoleic acid, it can also benefit a variety of skin problems, including acne, eczema and dermatitis. This same compound helps to nourish and soothe as well as aiding in the repair of the skin. Vitamin E is the component that helps the skin stay smooth and firm.The oil can be used to help reduce the appearence of sun spots, relieve a sunburn, diminish wrinkles and stretch marks.While it may sound counter-intuitive to use an oil to treat oily skin, grapeseed oil can surprisingly do just that. If you allow your skin to dry out, it can actually increase the oiliness of your skin as that’s the skin’s natural reaction when it gets too dry. Grapeseed oil is light so it doesn’t leave the skin with a heavy, greasy feeling. Instead, it moisturizes while balancing oily and dry areas. 

Frankincense Essential Oil

Use Frankincense to help regenerate skin cells, reducing the appearance of scars, fine lines, and wrinkles.  Frankincense is also great for tightening up sagging skin, evening tone, and balancing skin’s pH.

Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium Oil is an effective anti-inflammatory.  It also helps to lighten age spots and even out overall skin tone.  Geranium oil also improves circulation under the skin’s surface which aids in cell regeneration, making it useful for fading scars, wrinkles, and other visible imperfections in the skin

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea tree oil’s healing properties have made it a key ingredient in facial skin-care products. According to “Milady’s Skin Care and Cosmetics Ingredients Dictionary,” the plant exhibits antimicrobial activity towards a wide variety of bacteria, making it ideal for acne-prone skin and skin disorders. The oil is known to combat and soothe psoriasis, eczema, redness and dermatitis. It is also beneficial to troubled complexions and congested skin, thanks to its low toxicity and its ability to treat without irritating the epidermis.

Lavendar

Although long employed for its fragrant smell, lavender oil also has a plethora of skin benefits. The sweet-scented botanical was used as far back as the Roman era, when it was added to baths to wash, soothe and soften the skin. These days, lavender oil’s nourishing and therapeutic properties are often harnessed for skin-care solutions.

In their book “Milady’s Skin Care and Cosmetic Ingredients Dictionary,” Natalia Michalun and M. Varinia Michalun note that oily and acneic skin benefits from lavender-oil infused products that inhibit bacteria. The ingredient also works as an astringent and helps in normalizing oil production.

According to Linda Walker’s “The Skin Care Ingredient Hand Book,” lavender oil’s natural soothing properties and ability to reduce inflammation allow it to treat skin redness and conditions such as burns, eczema and psoriasis. Aggravated skin caused by stress can be calmed by lavender, as it also has stress-relieving properties.

Lavender’s role as a normalizing agent extends to wounds and damaged skin. According to “Milady’s Skin Care and Cosmetic Ingredients Dictionary,” the ingredient can help stimulate new cell growth and regeneration. The book’s authors add that its skin-improving benefits can occur quickly, as lavender oil is rapidly absorbed into the skin.

Pregnant and breastfeeding women are discouraged from using lavender oil as well as individuals with diabetes. The natural ingredient should only be applied topically or via aromatherapy inhalation, as ingesting it can lead to health issues including blurred vision, vomiting and diarrhea.